Hermitage & Newbury

07879 426935

© 2019 BY RED KITE MASSEUSE.

Privacy Policy Notice

Effective from 25th May 2018

About Us

Red Kite Masseuse (also referred to as “we”, “us”, or “our”) is a sole trader in England. Our address is Hermitage Green, Hermitage, Berkshire RG18 9SL

The Purpose of This Notice

This Notice is designed to help you understand what kind of information we collect in connection with our products and services and how we will process and use this information. In the course of providing you with products and services we will collect and process information that is commonly known as personal data.

This Notice describes how we collect, use, share, retain and safeguard personal data.

This Notice sets out your individual rights; we explain these later in the Notice but in summary these rights include your right to know what data is held about you, how this data is processed and how you can place restrictions on the use of your data.

What is Personal Data?

Personal data is information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. Examples include an individual’s name, age, address, date of birth, gender and contact details.

Personal data may contain information which is known as special categories of personal data. This may be information relating to and not limited to, an individual’s health, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic and biometric data, or data relating to sexual orientation.

Personal data may also contain data relating to criminal convictions and offences.

For the purposes of safeguarding and processing criminal conviction and offence data responsibly, this data is treated in the same manner as special categories of personal data, where we are legally required to comply with specific data processing requirements.

Personal Data We Collect

In order for us to provide treatments and related services for you, we will collect and process personal data about you. We may also collect your personal data where you request information about our services, customer events, promotions and campaigns.

In most circumstances, you will provide us with this information. Where you disclose the personal data of others, you must ensure you are entitled to do so.

You provide us with personal data when completing online forms, when you contact us via the telephone, when writing to us directly or where we provide you with paper based forms for completion or we complete a form in conjunction with you.

Your personal data is strictly confidential and we are committed to its security.

Your health information will not be shared with any third party, except where we are required to do so by law, for example, if there were significant concerns regarding injury and harm to self or others.

We will share your personal data (contact details only) where we need to administer our business, such as on the Timely online booking system. More information on the Timely Privacy Policy here.

Personal data is collected when you visit our website, such as your unique online electronic identifier; this is commonly known as an IP address.

Also when you visit our website electronic personal data is collected when a small text file that is commonly known as a cookie goes on your computer. Cookies are used to identify visitors and to simplify accessibility, and to monitor visitor behaviour when viewing website content, navigating our website and when using features. More information on the Wix Privacy Policy here.

We may record your communications with us when contacting us.

Where we collect data directly from you, we are considered to be the controller of that data, ie we are the data controller. Where we use third parties to process your data, these parties are known as processors of your personal data.

A data ‘controller’ means the individual or organisation which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data.

A data ‘processor’ means the individual or organisation which processes personal data on behalf of the controller.

As a provider of health treatments and services, we will process the following categories of data: personal data such as an individual’s name, address, date of birth, contact details and health information.

If you object to the collection, sharing and use of your personal data we may be unable to provide you with our products and services.

For the purposes of meeting the Data Protection Act 2018 territorial scope requirements, the United Kingdom is identified as the named territory where the processing of personal data takes place.

If you require more information about our processes, or further details on how we collect personal data and with whom we share data with, please contact info@redkitemasseuse.co.uk

Why Do We Need Your Personal Data?

We will use your personal data for the efficient performance of our service, to process bookings and reminders, to provide appropriate treatments, to administer your treatments and our business, to respond to any requests from you about services we provide and to process complaints. We will also use your personal data to manage your account, perform statistical analysis on the data we collect, for financial planning and business forecasting purposes and to develop new and market existing products and services.

In purchasing our products and services you should understand that you are forming a contract with us. If you contact us for a quote or request details on the services we provide, we consider ourselves as having a legitimate business interest to provide you with further information about our products and services. You may request to be withdrawn from all marketing activities at any time.

In some situations we may request your consent to market our products and services to you or to share your data. Where we require consent, your rights and what you are consenting to will be clearly communicated to you. Where you provide consent, you can withdraw this at any time by contacting info@redkitemasseuse.co.uk

Data Retention

- Where you complete a client consultation health record, we are required to retain the data for at least 7 years.

- Where you have requested a quote or contacted us for details of our products and services, and where this quote does not progress to a contract and we

  do not have any contracts with you, we will retain your personal data a period of 18 months.

- Where you make a complaint we will retain the data for 10 years.

- Where you or law enforcement agencies inform us about any active investigation or potential criminal prosecution, we will comply with legal requirements

  when retaining this data.

The retaining of data is necessary where required for contractual, legal or regulatory purposes or for our legitimate business interests for statistical analysis (profiling) and product development and marketing purposes.

Sometimes we may need to retain your data for longer, for example if we are defending ourselves in a legal dispute or as required by law or where evidence exists that a future claim may occur.

Please contact info@redkitemasseuse.co.uk if you object to the use of, or you have any questions relating to the use of, your data, the retention of your personal data or the use of profiling and automated decision making services/tools and techniques.

Your Rights

Individuals are provided with legal rights governing the use of their personal data. These grant individuals the right to understand what personal data relating to them is held, for what purpose, how it is collected and used, with whom it is shared, where it is located, to object to its processing, to have the data corrected if inaccurate, to take copies of the data and to place restrictions on its processing. Individuals can also request the deletion of their personal data.

These rights are known as Individual Rights under the Data Protection Act 2018. The following list details these rights:

- The right to be informed about the personal data being processed;

- The right of access to your personal data;

- The right to object to the processing of your personal data;

- The right to restrict the processing of your personal data;

- The right to rectification of your personal data;

- The right to erasure of your personal data;

- The right to data portability (to receive an electronic copy of your personal data);

- Rights relating to automated decision making including profiling.

Individuals can exercise their Individual Rights at any time. As mandated by law we will not charge a fee to process these requests, however if your request is considered to be repetitive, wholly unfounded and/or excessive, we are entitled to charge a reasonable administration fee.

In exercising your Individual Rights, you should understand that in some situations we may be unable to fully meet your request, for example if you make a request for us to delete all your personal data, we may be required to retain some data for taxation, prevention of crime and for regulatory and other statutory purposes (eg client consultation health records required to be retained for at least 7 years.)

You should understand that when exercising your rights, a substantial public or vital interest may take precedence over any request you make. In addition, where these interests apply, we are required by law to grant access to this data for law enforcement, legal and/or health related matters.

When exercising your ‘rights of access’ to your information, we ask that you keep in mind we may be reliant on other organisations to help satisfy your request which may impact on timescales.

If you require further information on your Individual Rights or if you wish to exercise your Individual Rights, please contact info@redkitemasseuse.co.uk

Protecting Your Data

We will take all appropriate technical and organisational steps to protect the confidentiality, integrity, availability and authenticity of your data, including when sharing your data with authorised third parties.

Complaints

If you are dissatisfied with any aspect of the way in which we process your personal data please contact info@redkitemasseuse.co.uk. You also have the right to complain to the UK’s data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO may be contacted via its website which is https://ico.org.uk/concerns/, by live chat or by calling their helpline on 0303 123 1113.

How To Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding this Notice, the use of your data and your Individual Rights please email info@redkitemasseuse.co.uk or by telephoning 07879426935.

Version: April 2018